Class Council
Each incoming class elects its own council, whose function changes as the class progresses through its four years of medical school. Each class participates in this longstanding partnership with the administration and work to improve the medical school experience for our class and classes to come.
In addition to events planned by representatives in their individual roles, current projects of the first year class council include working with Facilities Management and Campus Services to redesignate study and social spaces to better serve students, providing structured feedback to improve the new pre-clinical curriculum for future classes, and establishing a formal Graduate Student Council with other graduate schools at Columbia University.
Class Council Resources
For a complete list of the Class Council representatives for each class year, please view the following lists by class year:
Class of 2024
AAMC Rep: Lachlan Brennan, lpb2131@cumc.columbia.edu
Admissions Rep: Maggie Tugend, mnt2128@cumc.columbia.edu
AIMS Rep: Sophia Jackman, sj3084@cumc.columbia.edu
AIMS Rep: Danielle Kroll, dsk2170@cumc.columbia.edu
Alumni Association Rep: Emily Gordon, erg2172@cumc.columbia.edu
Alumni Association Rep: Kavya Rajesh, kr2918@cumc.columbia.edu
Curriculum Rep: Anna Rose, ar4191@cumc.columbia.edu
Curriculum Rep: William Britton, wrb2120@cumc.columbia.edu
Curriculum Rep: Andrew Bueno, anb2200@cumc.columbia.edu
DAC Rep: Prerana Katiyar, pk2688@cumc.columbia.edu
DAC Rep: Marissa Caldwell, mjc2315@cumc.columbia.edu
DAC Rep: Madeleine Fish, mgf2129@cumc.columbia.edu
Eco Rep: Elizaveta Lavrova, el3088@cumc.columbia.edu
Ethics Rep: Hart Fogel, hpf2106@cumc.columbia.edu
Financial Aid Rep: Matan Malka, msm2244@cumc.columbia.edu
VP&S Club Rep: Tejashree Gopal, tsg2118@cumc.columbia.edu
VP&S Club Rep : Irene Su, iws2108@cumc.columbia.edu
President: Amir Hassan, ash2252@cumc.columbia.edu
Vice President: Isabella Tous, it2306@cumc.columbia.edu
Student Health Services Representative: Fiona McAuley, fmm2141@cumc.columbia.edu
Webmaster: Peter Suwondo, pes2141@cumc.columbia.edu
Wellness Rep: Jennie Kunes, jak2314@cumc.columbia.edu
Wellness Rep: Ashley Zhang, az2652@cumc.columbia.edu
Wellness Rep (Bassett): Aurora Sullivan, ars2329@cumc.columbia.edu
Wellness Rep (MD/PhD): Stephen Tang, st3362@cumc.columbia.edu
Class of 2025
AAMC Rep: Ashley Zhou, mailto: az2682@cumc.columbia.edu
Admissions Rep: Prashanth "PK" Kumar, pk2714@cumc.columbia.edu
AIMS Rep: Mansi Shah, ms6380@cumc.columbia.edu
AIMS Rep: Jeremiah Douchee, jed2182@cumc.columbia.edu
Alumni Association Rep: Alina Andrews, aka2174@cumc.columbia.edu
Alumni Association Rep: Alaka Gorur, ag4207@cumc.columbia.edu
Curriculum Rep: Matt Spence, ms6290@cumc.columbia.edu
Curriculum Rep: Emily Ishak, emi2113@cumc.columbia.edu
Curriculum Rep: Ketty Bai, kb3253@cumc.columbia.edu
DAC Rep: Joshua Dawson, jmd2305@cumc.columbia.edu
DAC Rep: Charu Vyas, cv2427@cumc.columbia.edu
DAC Rep: Prateek Sahni, pvs2108@cumc.columbia.edu
Eco Rep: Johnathan Bailey, jab2477@cumc.columbia.edu
Ethics Rep: Kathryn McHenry, kmm2366@cumc.columbia.edu
Financial Aid Rep: Justin Cheong, jhc2203@cumc.columbia.edu
Housing Rep: AJ Klein, ajk2271@cumc.columbia.edu
VP&S Club Rep: Apoorva Mehta, ahm2178@cumc.columbia.edu
VP&S Club Rep : Kenny Egbuonu, iws2108@cumc.columbia.edu
President: Gabby Wimer, gw2446@cumc.columbia.edu
Vice President: Konje Machini, kmm2364@cumc.columbia.edu
Webmaster: Jonathan Lee, jl6074@cumc.columbia.edu
Wellness Rep: Kimberly Sanchez, kms2275@cumc.columbia.edu
Wellness Rep: Audrey De Paepe, aed2174@cumc.columbia.edu
Wellness Rep (Bassett): Carina Sirochinsky, cs3510@cumc.columbia.edu
Wellness Rep (MD/PhD): Kate Cunningham, kc3093@cumc.columbia.edu
Yearbook Rep: Justin Chestang, jac2461@cumc.columbia.edu
Yearbook Rep: Arin Stowman, als2409@cumc.columbia.edu
Class of 2026
AAMC Rep: Simon Blanchard, slb2263@cumc.columbia.edu
Admissions Rep: Catherine (Katie) Gbekie, cg3381@cumc.columbia.edu
AIMS Rep: Avery McGuirt, afm2150@cumc.columbia.edu
AIMS Rep: Shravya Gurrapu, sg4182@cumc.columbia.edu
Alumni Association Rep: Isa Aguirre ida2110@cumc.columbia.edu
Alumni Association Rep: Kurt Holuba, ksh2156@cumc.columbia.edu
Curriculum Rep: Meghana Giri, mkg2172@cumc.columbia.edu
Curriculum Rep: Nadia Goldberg, nag2170@cumc.columbia.edu
Curriculum Rep: Georgia Payne, gbp2110@cumc.columbia.edu
DAC Rep: Madhav Nekkar, mn3102@cumc.columbia.edu
DAC Rep: Pooja Sonikar,ps3335@cumc.columbia.edu
DAC Rep: Jenny Vo-Phamhi, jmv2197@cumc.columbia.edu
Eco Rep: Melissa Wang, mw3661@cumc.columbia.edu
Ethics Rep: Kathy Gu, kg3040@cumc.columbia.edu
Financial Aid Rep: Simileolua Falako, sef2187@cumc.columbia.edu
Housing Rep: Jerry Zhou, jjz2137@cumc.columbia.edu
Student Health Rep: Alicia Wang, asw2205@cumc.columbia.edu
VP&S Club Rep: Lorenzo Talbot-Foote, ljt2130@cumc.columbia.edu
VP&S Club Rep: Krithi Pachipala, kp3007@cumc.columbia.edu
President: Lauren Lowe, lsl2170@cumc.columbia.edu
Vice President: Lauren Kleidermacher, lek2180@cumc.columbia.edu
Webmaster: Benji Freeman, baf2148@cumc.columbia.edu
Wellness Rep: Emma Tomlinson, elt2149@cumc.columbia.edu
Wellness Rep (Bassett): Kyle Tower, kat2181@cumc.columbia.edu
Wellness Rep (MD/PhD): Shannon Weng, mailto:syw2121@cumc.columbia.edu
Yearbook Rep: Alex Pile, aop2118@cumc.columbia.edu
Yearbook Rep: Camille Martinez, acm2292@cumc.columbia.edu
Class of 2027
Admissions Representative: Alexis Jewell Officer
AIMS Representative: Alexis Jewell Officer
AIMS Representative: Camille Torfs-Leibman
Alumni Association Representative: Maya Abul-Khoudoud
Alumni Association Representative: Nandita Vegesna
Association of American Medical Colleges Representative: Alex Tward
Curriculum Representatives: Devin Diggs
Curriculum Representatives: Srikar Dudipala
Curriculum Representatives: Zach Levin
Dean's Advisory Committee: Saagar Jain
Dean's Advisory Committee: Krisha Tripathy
Dean's Advisory Committee: Eleanor Miskovsky
Eco Representative: Filippo Ravalli
Ethics Representative: Jordan Liu
VP&S Club Representative: Ruiyan Wang
VP&S Club Representative: Kevin Ma
President: Gift Owolabi
Vice President: Christina Bear
Student Health Services Representative: Julia Kim
Wellness Committee Representative: Lauren Burgett
Wellness Committee Representative: McKenzie Schuyler
Wellness Committee Representative(Bassett): Annah Chollet
Wellness Committee Representative(MD/PhD): Sarah Lincoln
Yearbook Rep: Harry Liang
View the Class Council Constitution.