Student Awards

Joan Bozuwa Memorial Award in Recognition of Outstanding Scholarship, Leadership, Integrity, and Creativity

  • 1987 Lauren Robertson
  • 1989 Anne Williams
  • 1993 Jodi Carlson
  • 1994 Alexandra Athewson
    •  Amanda Edwards
  • 1995 Lauri Jennisoh
  • 1996 Mary Elizabeth Patnaude
  • 1997 Lynne Grasso
  • 1998 Carey Gaudern
  • 1999 Christine Linkie
  • 2000 Jeffrey Hedden
  • 2001 Jennifer Deaderick
  • 2002 April Craig
  • 2003 Jennifer Willard
  • 2004 Melanie Barber
  • 2005 Michelle Pruzansky
  • 2006 Robyn Satnick
  • 2007 Mia Rose Paredez
  • 2008 Gretchen R. Ward
  • 2009 Sarah Joehl Richards
  • 2010 Briana Lewis
  • 2011 Mary Kate Bohlin
  • 2012 Angela Biagi
  • 2013 Lauren Winterbottom
  • 2014 Melissa B. Boskey
  • 2015 Alice Jih
  • 2016 Lee Ann Westover
  • 2017 Linda Mari Arnaud
  • 2018 Genni Lee Hester
  • 2019 Ashley Sgandurra
  • 2020
  • 2021 Susan Xing
  • 2022 Carla Duval

Steven A. Katz Memorial Award for Clinical Excellence Exemplified by Empathy, Respect, Creativity, and Courage

  • 1996 Michelle Ponsolle
  • 1997 Kaori Nakamura
  • 1998 Mary Walsh
  • 1999 Fran Shechter
  • 2000 Rahsaan Holley
  • 2001 Joan Macfarlane
  • 2002 Gauri Naganathan
  • 2003 Debra Cohen-Mlotek
  • 2004 Tamara Sobin
  • 2005 Natalie Popowicz
  • 2006 Jamie Bleich
  • 2007 Asha K. Mampilly
  • 2008 Erin E. Williamson
  • 2009 Jonathan Cheung
  • 2010 Jed David
  • 2011 Rachel Zipagan
  • 2012 Jose Fernandez
  • 2013 Lisa Jasienowski
  • 2014 Arthur T. Kern
  • 2015 Devan S. Block
  • 2016 Gail Stephens
  • 2017 Margo Stoner
  • 2018 Christina Dumas
  • 2019 Pamela Casimiro-Kirkbride
  • 2020
  • 2021 Shylah Walker
  • 2022 Katherine Lahey

The G. Gordon Williamson Achievement Award for Excellence in Pediatrics

  • 1996 Soshana Naider
  • 1997 Carolyn Balbo
  • 1998 Debra Staiman
  • 1999 Lindy Joffe
  • 2000 Rosaleen Riordan
  • 2001 Neetu Singh
  • 2002 Shira Marks
  • 2003 Judith Stein Lapidus
  • 2004 Allison N. Lesch
  • 2005 Michelle Cheung
  • 2006 Edith Harari
  • 2007 Tova C. Suslovich
  • 2008 Joseph M. Riccobono
  • 2009 Alexis Cohn
  • 2010 Alyssa Hertzberg
  • 2011 Carolina Ferrer-Dawson
  • 2012 Alison Isicoff
  • 2013 Erasmia Banakos
  • 2014 Melissa B. Boskey
  • 2015 Sadie Lacina
  • 2016 Kristen Barry
  • 2017 Alison Gordon
  • 2018 Brittany Manning
  • 2019 CapriAnna Pappalardo
  • 2020
  • 2021 Joanna Kantilierakis
  • 2022 Francheska Tanglao

Robert L. Evander Achievement Award for Academic Excellence in the Sciences

  • 2016 Jessica Spellane
  • 2017 Alyssa Scala
  • 2018 Samantha Wolff
  • 2019 Brooke Gerstman
  • 2020
  • 2021 Michael Carroll
  • 2022 Morgan Starkey

Emily Raphael-Greenfield Achievement Award for Excellence in Mental Health

  • 1994 Catherine Bennett
  • 1995 Lauri Jennisch
  • 1996 Carolyn Driscoll
    • Ellyn Varella-Burstein
  • 1997 Lorraine Kramer
  • 1998 Mary O’Connell
  • 1999 Charles Cericola
  • 2000 Lauren Argento
  • 2001 Susan E. Quest
  • 2002 Maria Lun Ying Chu
  • 2003 Debra Cohen-Mlotek
  • 2004 Ahuva Ocken
  • 2005 Erika Meyer
  • 2005 Stacie Calleon
  • 2007 Jasmine A. Gore
  • 2008 Laurie A. Brown
  • 2009 Atara B. Sheinson
  • 2010 Alison Behm-Daponte
  • 2011 Rosa Kessler
  • 2012 Bridget Schutz
  • 2013 Rosa Colorado
  • 2014 Victoria J. Parkes
  • 2015 Michaela G. Fraser
  • 2016 Lena Kadota
  • 2017 Jeanina E. Miller
  • 2018 Amanda Tedino
  • 2019 Jamison Hahn
  • 2020
  • 2021 Sumaiyah Awad
  • 2022 Jamie Lief

Marguerite Abbot Memorial Award for Excellence in Physical Disabilities

  • 1988 Phyllis Simon
  • 1989 Jennifer Rossel
  • 1990 Darlene Sarchino
  • 1991 Lisa Ann Haley
  • 1993 Kathleen Bellantoni
  • 1994 Nikki Couloumbis
  • 1995 Lauri Jennisch
  • 1996 Jill Brochinsky
  • 1997 Lorraine Kramer
  • 1998 Michael Zimmerman
  • 1999 Paulette Goldman
  • 2000 Mireille Urbanowicz
  • 2001 Kara Lee Uleman
  • 2002 April Lynn Craig
  • 2003 Jennifer Willam
  • 2004 Jennifer Roosa
  • 2005 Janet Krauthamer
  • 2006 Rachel Reinstein
  • 2007 Grace E. Lee
  • 2008 Shaziya Assur
  • 2009 Lauren E. Fass
  • 2010 Stephanie Schechter
  • 2011 Amanda Cypher
  • 2012 Angela Biagi
  • 2013 Erasmia Banakos
  • 2014 Sela Han
  • 2015 Janah D. Angelou
  • 2016 Paul Swinnerton
  • 2017 Stephanie Aaron
  • 2018 Ann Bauer-Levey
  • 2019 Lisa Touhey
  • 2020
  • 2021 Katarina Epino
  • 2022 Cori Barger

Patricia A. Miller Achievement Award for Excellence in Gerontology

  • 1997 Beth Tanis
  • 1998 Carey Gaudern
  • 1999 Megan Jill Sacks
  • 2000 Denise Kenny
  • 2001 Greta Lyn Gray
  • 2002 Hindy Sherman Amsel
  • 2003 Connie Rose Hau
  • 2004 Fara Horn
  • 2005 Ariella Neuman
  • 2006 Sylvia Huang
  • 2007 Eva Hatenboer
  • 2008 Joseph M. Riccobono
  • 2009 Adria Bloom
  • 2010 Elizabeth Cohen
  • 2011 Laken Shiring
  • 2012 Caroline Brandel
  • 2013 Kathi Ice
  • 2014 Daniel B. Gardner
  • 2015 Ashley J. Lynch
  • 2016 Mary Jeghers
  • 2017 Ji Jeong
  • 2018 Hannah Swirnow
  • 2019 Kathryn Langan
  • 2020
  • 2021 Samantha Weinstein
  • 2022 Daphna Mayer